Fall 2016-2017


The partnership was built on a foundation of freedom and democratic principles. We are an inclusive group and welcome everyone. We are not here to tell anyone how to homeschool or judge what others choose. We are just a resource for those who feel our offerings enhance their children's educational journey. Gull Lake Partnership is a collaboration between, parents, Gull Lake School District and the community. The Partnership offers unique elective classes for students, grades 1-12. Parents direct their children's learning by choosing opportunities they feel best suites their individual families and children. The partnership is a free program paid for by your tax dollars. Students, grades 1-12, sign up as part-time students with Gull Lake Schools. According to HSLDA Home school Legal Defense Association), they retain their status as home school students as long as parents provide 51% of the student's' total education including all core subjects: language arts (reading, spelling, English grammar, writing, literature), arithmetic, science, history, and federal and state government. The school district receives tax dollars and in turn provides non-core (elective) educational opportunities families might not otherwise be able to enjoy. Students enrolled in the partnership may not be enrolled in any other public or private school.


Our Community Partners: 

Music Instructors


 Thanks to all of our Community Partners and Instructors! 
We look forward to more exciting educational opportunities 
for our children!

  • Battle Creek Youth Orchestra
  • Bittersweet Ski
  • Branch Gymnastics
  • Burghart Music Studio
  • Community Music School-Battle Creek
  • Community Music School-Hastings
  • Design Street
  • East Fork Farms
  • Expressions Dance Centre 
  • Fun Learning
  • Kalamazoo Suzuki Academy
  • Kingdom Indoor Soccer
  • Nottawa Paint Horse
  • Red Clay Pottery
  • Stephen Williams' Music and Dance Service
  • Ted Brooks Archery
  • Tri-Blade Fencing Academy
  • West Michigan Homeschool Fine Arts
  • World Academy of Martial Arts
  • Alexis Stark, voice
  • Cathi Crawford, flute
  • Cindy Rose, piano
  • Ed Swarthout, guitar, bass, ukulele
  • Elizabeth Schubkegel, flute
  • Holly Bolthouse, piano
  • Jared Hauck, percussion
  • Jeff Hale, percussion
  • Jim Butler, Suzuki violin
  • Joan King, piano
  • Karin Code, viola
  • Karla Shotts, piano
  • Leslie Grubbs, piano
  • Lori Beason, piano
  • Rita Burghart, piano
  • Stephen Williams, guitar, ukulele, banjo, mandolin, violin
  • Wendy March, brass


Certified Teachers:

Office Staff:


Sue Amos
Susan Briggs
Ben Brott 
Matt Brussee
Melani Esman
Jared March
Erin Minard
Betsy Springer
Holly Switalski
Kathryn VanDeusen


Jim Murphy 548-3418
Cindy Fadel 548-3430
Monica Willcutt 548-3434
Anita Talmage 548-3433
Doug Woodard 548-3432
Kyle Wilder 548-3436
Nancy Brown 548-3435


GLP Catalog 2016-17