Branch_gym.pngCMS.pngDesignStudio.gifEastFork.pngExpressions.pngSW_MDS5.pngairzoo.pngbcyo.pngbittersweet.pngchung.pngkingdom.pngstark.pngsuzuki.pngted_brooks.pngtri_blade.pngwmhfa.png

Fall 2016-2017

 

The partnership was built on a foundation of freedom and democratic principles. We are an inclusive group and welcome everyone. We are not here to tell anyone how to homeschool or judge what others choose. We are just a resource for those who feel our offerings enhance their children's educational journey. Gull Lake Partnership is a collaboration between, parents, Gull Lake School District and the community. The Partnership offers unique elective classes for students, grades 1-12. Parents direct their children's learning by choosing opportunities they feel best suites their individual families and children. The partnership is a free program paid for by your tax dollars. Students, grades 1-12, sign up as part-time students with Gull Lake Schools. According to HSLDA Home school Legal Defense Association), they retain their status as home school students as long as parents provide 51% of the student's' total education including all core subjects: language arts (reading, spelling, English grammar, writing, literature), arithmetic, science, history, and federal and state government. The school district receives tax dollars and in turn provides non-core (elective) educational opportunities families might not otherwise be able to enjoy. Students enrolled in the partnership may not be enrolled in any other public or private school.

Community
Partners:

Thanks to all of our Community Partners and Instructors! We look forward to more exciting educational opportunities for our children!

  • Battle Creek Youth Orchestra
  • Bittersweet Ski
  • Branch Gymnastics
  • Burghart Music Studio
  • Community Music School-Battle Creek
  • Community Music School-Hastings
  • Design Street
  • East Fork Farms
  • Expressions Dance Centre 
  • Fun Learning
  • Kalamazoo Suzuki Academy
  • Kingdom Indoor Soccer
  • Nottawa Paint Horse
  • Red Clay Pottery
  • Stephen Williams' Music and Dance Service
  • Ted Brooks Archery
  • Tri-Blade Fencing Academy
  • West Michigan Homeschool Fine Arts
  • World Academy of Martial Arts

Certified
Teachers:

  • Sue Amos
  • Susan Briggs
  • Ben Brott 
  • Matt Brussee
  • Melani Esman
  • Jared March
  • Erin Minard
  • Betsy Springer
  • Holly Switalski
  • Kathryn VanDeusen

Office
Staff:

BobbiJo Stoner 548-3418
Cindy Fadel 548-3430
Monica Willcutt 548-3434
Anita Talmage 548-3433
Doug Woodard 548-3432
Kyle Wilder 548-3436
Nancy Brown 548-3435

 

GLP Catalog 2016-17